EMU Student-Athletes Turn In Another Award-Winning Season

Complete Release (PDF) | Season In-Review Video.

YPSILANTI, Mich. (EMUEagles.com) — Despite having to battle through adversity, it was another record-setting season in both athletics and academics for Eastern Michigan University student-athletes in 2020-21.

Eastern Michigan captured three Mid-American Conference team championships in men’s cross country, men’s indoor track & field, and gymnastics. The cross country title was the program’s 24th, while the indoor crown was the team’s 16th. Meanwhile, gymnastics collected its fourth tournament title en route to punching its ticket to the NCAA Regionals for just the third time as a team.  

Furthermore, Eastern student-athletes took home 14 individual MAC titles in gymnastics, track & field, and swimming & diving. A total of 24 advanced to NCAA postseason competition.

For their efforts, 57 EMU student-athletes earned All-MAC honors (25 – first team, 28 – second team, and four – third team) in 2020-21. Additionally, the conference office acknowledged EMU student-athletes on 32 different occasions for Player of the Week accolades.

EMU coaches were named MAC Coach of the Year on three occasions this year in the following sports: men’s cross country, men’s indoor track & field, and women’s diving. This included Head Coach Sue Parks becoming the first female coach in MAC history to mentor a men’s championship cross country or track team.

Furthermore, two student-athletes were singled out for MAC Distinguished Scholar Student-Athletes with 166 earning Academic All-MAC accolades. A total of three EMU standouts were selected for the prestigious weekly MAC Scholar-Athlete Award, which is given to just one male and one female student-athlete from nominees of all 12 league schools.

A complete list of 2020-21 awards and accomplishments is listed below.

MAC Player of the Week (32)

Preston Hutchinson (Dec. 7)    Football

Jose Ramirez (Dec. 7)     Football

Chad Ryland x2 (Dec. 7, Dec. 14)    Football

Areanna Combs (Dec. 8)    W. Basketball

Newlyn Stephenson (Jan. 21)    M.  Indoor Track

Cortney Bezold (Jan. 26)    Gymnastics

Caitlin Sater (Feb. 2)    Gymnastics

Baldvin Magnusson x2 (Jan. 27, Feb. 10)    M.  Indoor Track

Bethany Berger x2 (Feb. 3, Feb. 10)    W. Swim & Dive

Emma-Lou Pommiers (Feb. 3)    Tennis

Isabelle Popma/ Vasavi Ganesan x4 (Feb. 3, April 7, 21, 28)    Tennis

Franki Strefling x2 (Feb. 15, March 1)    Volleyball

Raeven Chase (March 1)    Volleyball

Sabrina McNeill x2 (March 17, March 23)    Soccer

Zack Mason (March 18)    M. Golf

Vasavi Ganesan (March 24)    Tennis

Luisa Pelayo/Grace Whitney x3 (Feb. 10, March 24, May 5)    Tennis

Cougar Collins (March 31)    M. Golf

Taige Bryant x2 (March 31, April 28)    M.  Outdoor Track

Baboucar Sallah-Mohammed (April 14)    M.  Outdoor Track

Justin Meis (May 17)    Baseball

MAC Scholar Athlete of the Week (3)

Molly Parris (March 24)    Gymnastics

Nick Jones (April 21)    Baseball

Bethany Berger (April 21)    W. Swim & Dive

First Team All-MAC (25)

Andy Payne    M. Cross Country

Baldvin Magnusson    M. Cross Country

Chris Devaney    M. Cross Country

Alvinoski LaFleur    Football

Trent Barron    M.  Indoor Track

Solomon Costa    M.  Indoor Track

Owen Day    M.  Indoor Track

Chris Devaney    M.  Indoor Track

Baldvin Magnusson    M.  Indoor Track

Quintella Johnson    W.  Indoor Track

Franki Strefling    Volleyball

Sabrina McNeill    Soccer

Amanda Cripps    Soccer

Bethany Berger    W. Swim & Dive

Mike Monahan    Baseball

Taylor Hopkins    Baseball

Baldvin Magnusson    M.  Outdoor Track

Payne Wylie    M.  Outdoor Track

Zach Harkey    M.  Outdoor Track

Alysse Wade    W.  Outdoor Track

Alyson Davis    W.  Outdoor Track

Micah Johnston    W.  Outdoor Track

Brittni Mason    W.  Outdoor Track

Kolby Ganther    W.  Outdoor Track

Quintella Johnson    W.  Outdoor Track

Second Team All-MAC (28)

Toby Gualter    M. Cross Country

Chad Ryland    Football

Terry Myrick    Football

Turan Rush    Football

Ronald Brandal    M.  Indoor Track

Chukwusom Enekwechi    M.  Indoor Track

Toby Gualter    M.  Indoor Track

Dante Lander    M.  Indoor Track

Owen Richardson    M.  Indoor Track

Richie Sadler    M.  Indoor Track

Baboucar Sallah-Mohammed    M.  Indoor Track

Kaleb Simpson    M.  Indoor Track

Newlyn Stephenson    M.  Indoor Track

Alyson Davis    W.  Indoor Track

Nina Ward    W.  Indoor Track

Areanna Combs     W. Basketball

Caitlin Satler    Gymnastics

Jada Rondeau    Gymnastics

Ali Staver    W. Swim & Dive

Olivia Loberg    W. Golf

Cougar Collins    M. Golf

Davis Feldman    Baseball

Dante Lander    M.  Outdoor Track

Baboucar Sallah-Mohammed     M.  Outdoor Track

Chukwusom Enekwechi     M.  Outdoor Track

Taige Bryant    M.  Outdoor Track

Nina Ward    W.  Outdoor Track

Kristine Bourg     W.  Outdoor Track

Third Team All-MAC (4)

Sidy Sow    Football

Hassan Beydoun    Football

Jose Ramirez    Football

Ce’Nara Skanes    W. Basketball

MAC All-Defensive Team (1)

Areanna Combs     W. Basketball

MAC All-Freshman Team (1)

Lexy Alston    Soccer

Preseason All-MAC (1)

Areanna Combs (2nd Team)    W. Basketball

Franki Strefling     Volleyball

MAC Team Championships (3)

M. Cross Country

M. Indoor Track & Field

Gymnastics

MAC Coach of the Year (3)

Sue Parks    M. Cross Country

Sue Parks    M.  Indoor Track

Buck Smith    W. Swim & Dive

MAC Most Valuable Performer (1)

Baldvin Magnusson    M.  Indoor Track

Diver of the Year (1)

Bethany Berger    W. Swim & Dive

Co-Specialist of Year

Caitlin Sater     Gymnastics

MAC Freshman of the Year (2)

Toby Gualter    M. Cross Country

Kaleb Simpson    M.  Indoor Track

MAC Individual Champion (14)

Baldvin Magnusson x2    M.  Indoor Track

4000m Distance Medley Relay     M.  Indoor Track

Chris Devaney    M.  Indoor Track

Quintella Johnson    W.  Indoor Track

Molly Parris    Gymnastics

Bethany Berger x2    W. Swim & Dive

Baldvin Magnusson    M.  Outdoor Track

Payne Wylie    M.  Outdoor Track

Alysse Wade    W.  Outdoor Track

4x100m Relay    W.  Outdoor Track

Quintella Johnson    W.  Outdoor Track

Zach Harkey    M.  Outdoor Track

MAC All-Tournament Team (2)

Hadyn Crossen     Gymnastics

Molly Parris    Gymnastics

    

CoSIDA Academic All-District (7)

Alia Frederick    Soccer

Mike Van Hoeven    Football

Chad Ryland    Football

Bethany Berger    W. Swim & Dive

Mike Monahan    Baseball

Taige Bryant    M. Track

Chris Devaney    M. Track

CoSIDA Academic All-American (2)

Mike Van Hoeven (2nd Team)    Football

Mike Monahan (2nd Team)    Baseball

Academic All-MAC (166)

Mike Van Hoeven    Football

Chad Ryland    Football

Tanner Knue    Football

Jake Donnellon    Football

Dylan Drummond    Football

Matthew Buschman    Football

Joey Hiser    Football

William Racely    Football

Thomas Odukoya    Football  

Alex Merritt    Football

Darius Boone Jr.    Football

Broderick Jordan    Football

Carter Stagner    Football

Lucas Tesznar    Football

Alex Howie    Football

Grant Trueman    Football

Marcellus Johnson    Football

Tariq Speights    Football

Steve Bird    Football

Korey Hernandez    Football

Ronald Brandal    M. Cross Country

Ian Cook    M. Cross Country

Owen Day    M. Cross Country

Chris Devaney    M. Cross Country

Baldvin Magnusson    M. Cross Country

Noah Perrin    M. Cross Country

Eddie Zuercher    M. Cross Country

Olivia Chandler    W. Cross Country

Esme Davies    W. Cross Country

Emily DeLine    W. Cross Country

Lexi Seifert    W. Cross Country

Kaitlyn St. Bernard    W. Cross Country

Derek Ballard Jr.    M. Basketball

Chris James    M. Basketball

Darion Spottsville    M. Basketball

Jenna Annecchiarico    W. Basketball

Natalia Pineda    W. Basketball

Ce’Nara Skanes    W. Basketball

Krista Blakely    Volleyball

Raeven Chase    Volleyball

April Houston    Volleyball

Alayna Jansky    Volleyball

Kamryn Stilwell    Volleyball

Jayden Otto    Volleyball

Ronald Brandal    M.  Indoor Track

Taige Bryant    M.  Indoor Track

Ian Cook    M.  Indoor Track

Solomon Costa    M.  Indoor Track

Owen Day    M.  Indoor Track

Chris Devaney    M.  Indoor Track

Chukwusom Enekwechi    M.  Indoor Track

Toby Gualter    M.  Indoor Track

Terrance Hinds    M.  Indoor Track

Joe Ingram    M.  Indoor Track

Derek Jones    M.  Indoor Track

Dante Lander    M.  Indoor Track

Baldvin Magnusson    M.  Indoor Track

Kyle Martin    M.  Indoor Track

Andy Payne    M.  Indoor Track

Noah Perrin    M.  Indoor Track  

Owen Richardson    M.  Indoor Track

Eddie Zuercher    M.  Indoor Track

Nicole Bow    W.  Indoor Track

Miranda Cadwell    W.  Indoor Track

Brenna Cavanaugh    W.  Indoor Track

Tiffany Cernej-Garcia    W.  Indoor Track

Kadian Clarke    W.  Indoor Track

Alyson Davis    W.  Indoor Track

Madison Distelrath    W.  Indoor Track

Mair Edwards    W.  Indoor Track

Ariel Floyd    W.  Indoor Track

Keypathwa Gibson    W.  Indoor Track

Morgan Iverson    W.  Indoor Track

Quintella Johnson    W.  Indoor Track

Maura Lane    W.  Indoor Track

Savanah Luthman    W.  Indoor Track

Lexi Seifert    W.  Indoor Track

Graysen Simmons    W.  Indoor Track

Kaitlyn St. Bernard    W.  Indoor Track

Alysse Wade    W.  Indoor Track

Nina Ward    W.  Indoor Track

Chevonne Wheeler    W.  Indoor Track

Cortney Bezold    Gymnastics

Hadyn Crossen    Gymnastics

Shannon Gregory    Gymnastics

Cali Harden    Gymnastics

Carly Kosanovich    Gymnastics

Molly Parris    Gymnastics

Brianna Price    Gymnastics

Jada Rondeau    Gymnastics

Caitlin Satler    Gymnastics

Mickayla Stuckey    Gymnastics

Chelsea Abbotts    Soccer

Sara Ash    Soccer

Simone Chiodo    Soccer

Marla Cobetto    Soccer

Kylie Frantz    Soccer

Alia Frederick    Soccer

Kennady Kuhlman    Soccer

Sabrina McNeill    Soccer

Tessa Osborne    Soccer

Lindsey Shira    Soccer

Haley Tausend    Soccer

Lara Wheeler    Soccer

Bethany Berger     W. Swim & Dive

Hunter Ignasiak    W. Swim & Dive

Carlee Jones    W. Swim & Dive

Abby Rapien     W. Swim & Dive

Micaela Schempf     W. Swim & Dive

Meike Staffeldt     W. Swim & Dive

Ali Staver     W. Swim & Dive

Avrie Stewart     W. Swim & Dive

Kaitlynd Scanlan     W. Swim & Dive

Lainie Bell     W. Swim & Dive

Kelsi Hill     W. Swim & Dive

Carlin Hudson    W. Swim & Dive

Abigail Wenger    W. Swim & Dive

Hannah White     W. Swim & Dive

Ty Celone    M. Golf

Cougar Collins    M. Golf

Zack Mason    M. Golf

Tyler Rayman    M. Golf

Max Watson    M. Golf

Maria Connelly    W. Golf

Olivia Loberg    W. Golf

Justin Meis    Baseball

Nick Jones    Baseball

Christian Bault    Baseball

Eli Gora    Baseball

Taylor Hopkins    Baseball

Mike Monahan    Baseball

Luke McGuire    Baseball

Scott Granzotto    Baseball

Daniel Warkentin    Baseball

Trevor House    Baseball

Nate Jones    Baseball

Vasavi Ganesan    Tennis

Luisa Pelayo    Tennis

Julia Piatek    Tennis

Emma-Lou Pommiers    Tennis

Isabelle Popma    Tennis

Grace Whitney    Tennis

Khalil Bedoui    M.  Outdoor Track

Ronald Brandal    M.  Outdoor Track

Taige Bryant    M.  Outdoor Track

Chris Devaney    M.  Outdoor Track

Joe Duff    M.  Outdoor Track

Chukwusom Enekwechi    M.  Outdoor Track

Zach Harkey    M.  Outdoor Track

Garrett Wade    M.  Outdoor Track

Kadian Clarke    W.  Outdoor Track

Mair Edwards    W.  Outdoor Track

Graysen Simmons    W.  Outdoor Track

Chevonne Wheeler    W.  Outdoor Track

Lexi Seifert    W.  Outdoor Track

Alyson Davis    W.  Outdoor Track

Brittni Mason    W.  Outdoor Track

Brenna Cavanaugh    W.  Outdoor Track

Gianna Salzbrunn    W.  Outdoor Track

Morgan Iverson    W.  Outdoor Track

Nina Ward    W.  Outdoor Track

Maura Lane    W.  Outdoor Track

Keypathwa Gibson    W.  Outdoor Track

Kristine Bourg    W.  Outdoor Track

Janay Hall    W.  Outdoor Track

Miranda Cadwell    W.  Outdoor Track

MAC Distinguished Scholar Athletes (2)

Chris Devaney    M. Cross Country

Chad Ryland    Football

NCAA Appearances (25)

Bethany Berger     W. Swim & Dive

Andy Payne    M. Cross Country

Newlyn Stephenson    M.  Indoor Track

Taige Bryant     M.  Indoor Track

Baldvin Magnusson     M.  Indoor Track

Hadyn Crossen    Gymnastics

Cortney Bezold    Gymnastics

Jada Rondeau    Gymnastics

Caitlin Satler    Gymnastics

Shannon Gregory    Gymnastics

Team    Gymnastics

Kappa Bedoui    M.  Outdoor Track

Taige Bryant    M.  Outdoor Track

Tiffany Cernej-Garcia    M.  Outdoor Track

Kadian Clarke    M.  Outdoor Track

Chris Devaney    M.  Outdoor Track

Chukwusom Enekwechi    M.  Outdoor Track

Zach Harkey    M.  Outdoor Track

Quintella Johnson     M.  Outdoor Track

Dante Lander    M.  Outdoor Track

Baldvin Magnusson    M.  Outdoor Track

Baboucar Sallah-Mohammed     M.  Outdoor Track

Kaleb Simpson    M.  Outdoor Track

Newlyn Stephenson    M.  Outdoor Track

Nina Ward    M.  Outdoor Track

Payne Wylie    M.  Outdoor Track

AVCA Midwest All-Region Team (1)

Franki Strefling    Volleyball

    

Preseason All-MAC by Athlon Sports (11)

Jake Julien (1st Team)    Football

Dylan Drummond (1st/3rd Team)    Football

Sidy Sow (2nd Team)    Football

Chad Ryland (2nd Team)    Football

Terry Myrick (3rd Team)    Football

Jake Donnellon (4th Team)    Football

Freddie McGee III (4th Team)    Football

Turan Rush (4th Team)    Football

Mike Van Hoven (4th Team)    Football

Quian Williams (4th Team)    Football

Preseason All-MAC by Phil Steele (9)

Jake Julien (1st Team)    Football

Dylan Drummond (3rd Team)    Football

Sidy Sow (3rd Team)    Football

Chad Ryland (3rd Team)    Football

Quian Williams (3rd Team)    Football

Brian Dooley (4th Team)    Football

Terry Myrick (4th Team)    Football

Thomas Odukoya (4th Team)    Football

Turan Rush (4th Team)    Football

Postseason All-MAC by Phil Steele (11)

Alvinoski LaFleur (1st Team)    Football

Hassan Beydoun (2nd Team)    Football

Sidy Sow (2nd Team)    Football

Turan Rush (2nd Team)    Football

Terry Myrick (2nd Team)    Football

Chad Ryland (2nd Team)    Football

Jose Ramirez (3rd Team)    Football

Jake Julien Jose Ramirez (3rd Team)    Football

Preston Hutchinson (4th Team)    Football

Thomas Odukoya (4th Team)    Football

Mike Van Hoeven (4th Team)    Football

Manning Award Stars of the Week (1)

Preston Hutchinson (Dec. 7)    Football

John Mackey Award Preseason Watch List (1)

Thomas Odukoya    Football

Wuerffel Trophy Watch List (1)

Thomas Odukoya    Football

William V. Campbell Trophy Semifinalist (1)

Thomas Odukoya    Football

Rimington Trophy Watch List (1)

Mike Van Hoven    Football

Burlsworth Trophy Watch List (1)

Hassan Beydoun    Football

Buster Posey National Collegiate Catcher of the Year Award Watch List

Nick Jones    Baseball

CFL Global Draft (1)    

Steven Nielsen (2nd Overall)    Football

CFL Draft (1)    

Jake Julien (31st Overall)    Football

CAA Boat of the Week (1)

First Varsity Eight (April 28)    Rowing

United Soccer Coaches Scholar All-American (1)

Sabrina McNeill    Soccer

United Soccer Coaches Scholar All-Region Team (1)

Sabrina McNeill    Soccer

MAC Medal of Excellence (2)

Graysen Simmons     Track & Field

Mike Monahan    Baseball

Collegiate Rowing Coaches Association National Scholar-Athletes (12)

Lauren Ahern    Rowing

Emma Boersen    Rowing

Grace Burke    Rowing

Anna Eschenburg    Rowing

Brianna Gracey    Rowing

Brynne Harder    Rowing

Mary Hemgesberg    Rowing

Chloe Hinojosa    Rowing

Alexis Kettler    Rowing

Karson Mahaney    Rowing

Caitlin Rodanhisler    Rowing

CAA Leadership and Sport Excellence Award (1)

Haley Dutton    Rowing

All-CAA (1)

Emma Boersen    Rowing

NCAA Division I Outdoor Track & Field All-America (3)

Taige Bryant (Honorable Mention – Discus)    M. Outdoor Track

Taige Bryant (Honorable Mention – Hammer)    M. Outdoor Track

Quintella Johnson (Second-Team – High Jump)    W. Outdoor Track

ITA All-Academic Team (7)

Essence Eaton     Tennis

Morgan Ingram     Tennis

Natalia Regalado    Tennis

Vasavi Ganesan    Tennis

Grace Whitney     Tennis

Julia Piatek     Tennis

Emma-Lou Pommiers     Tennis

WGCA All-American Scholar (2)

Maria Connelly     W. Golf

Anna Watson    W. Golf

NABC Honors Court (2)

Derek Ballard Jr.     M. Basketball

Darion Spottsville    M. Basketball

USTFCCCA Academic Awards (17)

Kappa Bedoui    W.  Track

Taige Bryant    M.  Track

Tiffany Cernej-Garcia    W.  Track

Kadian Clarke    W.  Track

Alyson Davis    W.  Track

Chris Devaney    M.  Track

Chukwusom Enekwechi    M.  Track

Keypathwa Gibson    W.  Track

Toby Gualter    M.  Track

Zach Harkey    M.  Track

Morgan Iverson    W.  Track

Baldvin Magnusson    M.  Track

Andy Payne    M.  Track

Lexi Seifert    W.  Track

Kaleb Simpson    M.  Track

Nina Ward    W.  Track

Chevonne Wheeler    W.  Track

    

CAA Commissioner’s Academic Honor Roll (42)

Lauren Ahern     Rowing

Rose Andrews     Rowing

Emma Boersen     Rowing

Laura Borchers     Rowing

Olivia Bray     Rowing

Priscilla Brom     Rowing

Jennifer Bucci     Rowing   

Grace Burke       Rowing   

Sonia Buxton       Rowing

Erin Corbley       Rowing   

Maiyah Devenport       Rowing   

Haley Dutton       Rowing   

Anna Eschenburg       Rowing   

Reagan Fazekas       Rowing   

Tiana Fox       Rowing   

Emily Gandy       Rowing   

MacKaela Geisler       Rowing   

MacKenzie Geisler       Rowing   

Brianna Gracey       Rowing   

Brynne Harder       Rowing   

Mary Hemgesberg       Rowing   

Chloe Hinojosa       Rowing   

Leah Huyser       Rowing   

Emily Ignagni       Rowing   

Alexis Kettler       Rowing   

Kaialani Knox       Rowing   

Jessica LaRoy       Rowing   

Isabelle Lloyd       Rowing

Karson Mahaney       Rowing   

Melanie McKeehan       Rowing   

Eve Melody       Rowing   

Margaret Nied       Rowing   

Isabella Nothom       Rowing   

Alexandria Parsons       Rowing   

Laura Penny       Rowing   

Olivia Robinson       Rowing   

Lindsay Rock       Rowing   

Caitlin Rodanhisler       Rowing   

Abbey Simpson       Rowing

Ariel Sutton       Rowing

Hannah Taylor       Rowing

Alexandra Walsh       Rowing

USMC/AVCA Team Academic Award (1)

Volleyball

GCAA President’s Special Recognition (1)

M. Golf

USTFCCCA Academic Awards (2)

M. Track

W. Track

CSCAA Scholar All-America Team (1)

W. Swim & Dive

Srixon/Cleveland Golf All-America Scholars (4)

Ty Celone    M. Golf

Cougar Collins    M. Golf

Zack Mason    M. Golf

Tyler Rayman    M. Golf

Max Watson    M. Golf

WCGA Academic All-Americans (18)

Cortney Bezold    Gymnastics

Raisa Boris     Gymnastics

Katie Butler    Gymnastics

Hadyn Crossen    Gymnastics

Shannon Gregory    Gymnastics

Cali Harden    Gymnastics

Hannah Hartung    Gymnastics

Jordan Jankowski    Gymnastics

Carly Kosanovich    Gymnastics

Anna Grace McCullough    Gymnastics

Corey Melcher    Gymnastics

Molly Parris    Gymnastics

Brianna Price    Gymnastics

Charlotte Reynolds    Gymnastics

Sophia Rios    Gymnastics

Jada Rondeau    Gymnastics

Caitlin Satler    Gymnastics

Mickayla Stuckey    Gymnastics

    

Previous post Beat-the-warmth potato salad | House & Backyard
Next post For Delaware Modern day, it can be a yr of standpoint and perseverance