High Schools: Mechanicville boys’ soccer wins over Ballston Spa

Wyqie Aguda scored three goals, and Andrew Kraszewski had two goals and four assists as part of Mechanicville’s 7-1 season-starting non-league boys’ soccer win at Ballston Spa Thurdsay.

Colin Mcnutt also had two goals for Mechanicville, both coming in a 4-0, first-half run, and Devon Duggan connected for Ballston Spa.

David Botsford of Lansingburgh scored his third goal with five minutes left in regulation, and the Knights played to a 3-3 overtime tie with Schalmont in a Colonial Council game. Drew Kusek scored two goals for Schalmont, and Salmaan Haider also tallied.

The Schalmont girls clipped Lansingburgh 2-1 on goals by Meg Lasher and Lillihanna Delsignore.

Niskayuna beat Albany in Suburban Council action 8-0, with Grace Mackey collecting two goals and two assists, and Kaleigh West and Lauren Goyette both totaling two goals and one assist.

Maggie Lyon, Emily Robbie and Makenna Catherall had 14, 11 and 10 kills, respectively, and Sarah Bozzo assisted 32 times to help Ballston Spa get past Shaker 26-24, 25-23, 23-25, 25-23 in a Suburban Council girls’ volleyball match.

Saratoga Springs rallied for a 25-14, 20-25, 23-25, 25-23, 25-20 win over Guilderland as Noelle Slye delivered 13 kills and Gabby Kholstinin assisted on 23 points.

John Purificato carded a 42, and Catholic Central edged Mohonasen/Schenectady 202-204 in a Colonial Council boys’ golf match. Dylan Daunais had a 43 to pace Mohonasen/Schenectady.

BOYS’ SOCCER
COLONIAL COUNCIL
SCHALMONT 3,
LANSINGBURGH 3 (OT)
Halftime: Schalmont led 2-1. Schalmont scoring: Kusek 2-0, Haider 1-0, Schaffer 0-1, Laribee 0-1. Lansingburgh scoring: Botsford 3-0. Goalies: Schalmont, Tortorici, 5 saves. Lansingburgh, Voter, 12 saves.

NON-LEAGUE
MECHANCVILLE 7,
BALLSTON SPA 1
Halftime: Mechanicville led 4-0. Mechanicville scoring: Aguda 3-0, Kraszewski 2-4, Mcnutt 2-1, Wendel 0-1, Micklas 0-1. Ballston Spa scoring: Duggan 1-0. Goalies: Mechanicville, Raucci, 12 saves. Ballston Spa, Lay, 14 saves.

LOUDONVILLE CHRISTIAN 6,
HOOSICK FALLS 0
Halftime: Loudonville Christian led 4-0. Hoosick Falls scoring: None. Loudonville Christian scoring: Bibighaus 1-0, Quadrini 2-0, Woods 2-0, Smith 1-0. Goalies: Hoosick Falls, Abbott, 8 saves. Loudonville Christian, Keparutis, 4 saves.

GLENS FALLS 11,
CORINTH 0
Halftime: Glens Falls led 5-0. Corinth scoring: None. Glens Falls scoring: J. Motsiff 2-2, Poole 2-1, Burgess 2-2, Rittenhouse 2-3, T. Motsiff 1-0, Wiggins 1-0, DiFiore 1-0. Goalies: Corinth, Petteys, 16 saves. Glens Falls, Grieve, 1 save.

HUDSON FALLS 2,
TROY 1
Halftime: Troy led 1-0. Hudson Falls scoring: Cook 1-0, Williamson 0-1, Gomez 1-0. Troy scoring: Clemenzi 1-0. Goalies: Hudson Falls, Lapan, 16 saves. Troy, Ryan, 3 saves.

COLONIE 5,
SCOTIA-GLENVILLE 1
Halftime: Tied 1-1. Scotia-Glenville scoring: Schraa 1-0, Jack 0-1. Colonie scoring: Rahmadi 2-0, Weidman 1-1, J. Mateja 1-2, B. Mateja 1-0, Curet 0-1. Goalies: Scotia-Glenville, Place, 15 saves. Colonie, Judge, 1 save.

GIRLS’ SOCCER
SUBURBAN COUNCIL
NISKAYUNA 8,
ALBANY 0
Halftime: Niskayuna led 4-0. Niskayuna scoring: Mackey 2-2, West 2-1, Goyette 2-1, Harrow 1-0, Mauriello 1-0, Tucker 0-1, Kedik 0-1. Albany scoring: None. Goalies: Niskayuna, Mills, 2 saves; Joyce, 3 saves. Albany, Fish, 10 saves.

COLONIAL COUNCIL
COHOES 7,
ICHABOD CRANE 1
Halftime: Cohoes led 4-0. Ichabod Crane scoring: Dolge 1-0, Zeitsman 0-1. Cohoes soring: Benedetti 2-0, D’Angelico 2-0, Mantica 1-0, Hytko 1-3, Heighes 1-1, Shanahan 0-1. Goalies: Ichabod Crane, Ames, 7 saves; Drummond, 5 saves. Cohoes, Brennan, 13 saves.

SCHALMONT 2,
LANSINGBURGH 1
Halftime: Not reported. Lansingburgh scoring: Johnson 1-0, Genevive 0-1. Schalmont scoring: Delsignore 1-0, Lasher 1-0, Cirilla 0-1, Tyler 0-1.Goalies: Lansingburgh, Dingley, 10 saves. Schalmont, Clark, 2 saves.

NON-LEAGUE
BOLTON 4,
NORTHVILLE 0
Halftime: Bolton led 2-0. Northville scoring: None. Bolton scoring: Moskov 3-1, Scott 1-0. Goalies: Northville, Peck, 4 saves. Bolton, not reported, 4 saves.

WATERFORD-HALFMOON 11,
HADLEY-LUZERNE 0
Halftime: Not reported. Hadley-Luzerne scoring: None. Waterford-Halfmoon scoring: Galuski 3-1, Rich 1-1, Belonga 2-2, Vecchio 1-0, Cordts 1-1, Grennon 2-2, Noto 0-1, Phelps 1-0, McClement 0-1. Goalies: Hadley-Luzerne, Lent, 12 saves; Abbott, 10 saves. Waterford-Halfmoon, Atwood, 5 saves.

GIRLS’ VOLLEYBALL
SUBURBAN COUNCIL
AVERILL PARK 3,
TROY 0
Set scores: 25-21, 25-20, 25-18. Troy highlights: None reported. Averill Park highlights: Kronau, 10 assists, 9 service points; Eaton, 6 kills; Prest, 6 kills; Rose, 7 digs.

BALLSTON SPA 3,
SHAKER 1
Set scores: 26-24, 25-23, 23-25, 25-23. Shaker highlights: Hardwick, 10 assists, 10 service points; Shipley, 13 kills, 10 service points. Ballston Spa highlights: Catherall, 10 kills, 10 digs; Bozzo, 32 assists, 4 aces; Lyon, 14 kills; Robbie, 5 aces, 11 kills.

BETHLEHEM 3,
SCHENECTADY 1
Set scores: 25-15, 21-25, 25-20, 25-19. Schenectady highlights: Not reported. Bethlehem highlights: Davis, 7 kills, 6 blocks, 12 digs; Pallela, 12 assists.

SARATOGA SPRINGS 3,
GUILDERLAND 2
Set scores: 25-14, 20-25, 23-25, 25-23, 25-20. Saratoga highlights: Kholstinin, 23 assists; Slye, 13 kills; MacKenzie, 5 blocks. Guilderland highlights: Hoyle, 15 kills, 16 digs, 11 service points, 6 blocks; Norgrove, 16 kills, 11 digs; Allen, 16 digs, 11 service points; Dennett, 14 assists, 11 digs, 9 service points.

COLONIAL COUNCIL
ICHABOD CRANE 3,
COHOES 0
Set scores: 25-15, 25-13, 25-16. Cohoes highlights: Not reported. Ichabod Crane highlights: Scheitinger, 7 kills, 7 aces; Kelley, 8 kills; Knapp, 10 assists, 6 aces; More, 7 assists, 4 aces.

BOYS’ GOLF
SUBURBAN COUNCIL
AVERILL PARK 261,
COLONIE 281
AP — Mooridian 41, Dorocher 42. C — Baranowski 44, R. Mathew 46.

NISKAYUNA 247,
BALLSTON SPA 275
N — McClenon 37, Liguori 38, Desjardins 39, Dunne 40. BS — C. Desmond 44, Lamport 45, M. Desmond 46, Robbie 46.

SHAKER 242,
COLUMBIA 278
S — Cummins 34, McGarvey 39, Hoblock 39. C — Taylor 38.

COLONIAL COUNCIL
CATHOLIC CENTRAL 202,
MOHONASEN/SCHENECTADY 204
C — Purificato 42, Marel 50, Gemmill 50. MS — Daunais 43, McKiernan 45, Hord 56.

LA SALLE 167,
SCHALMONT INC.
L — Finland 36, Carroll 41, Fritz 42, Nimons 48, Granich 49. S — Stoliker 42, Smith 51, Ciaschetti 55.

FOOTHILLS COUNCIL
BROADALBIN-PERTH 170,
GLENS FALLS 180
BP — Lo. Tambasco 39, Cotter 41, Goebel 43, Lu. Tambasco 47. GF — Dock 38, Fisher 45, CHambers 46, Borgos 51.

HUDSON FALLS 157,
SCOTIA-GLENVILLE 197
HF — Swartz 34, Doyle 39, Tyler
41, Smith 43. SG — Geniti 48, Bianchi 49, Bradt 49, Martin 51.

WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
SCHOHARIE 15,
FORT PLAIN 0
S — Morganstien 38, Polley 42, Drinon 52, Beck 54. FP — VanGorder 51, Landry 55, Keane 74, Brown 77.

GALWAY 13.5,
MIDDLEBURGH 1.5
G — Lovelass 43, Neahr 48, Zelezniak 49, Pleasants 51. M — Reinhart 44, Bruno 45, Hooper 61, Lawyer 61.

GIRLS’ GOLF
SUBURBAN COUNCIL
SHAKER 152,
COLUMBIA 174
S — H. Byun 49, LaBella 50, Bette 53, S. Byun 54. C — Hoffman 55, Preston 59, Powis 60, Ernst 67.

NON-LEAGUE
GUILDERLAND 204,
VOORHEESVILLE 254
G — Naidu 44, Mitchell 46, Fanning 52, Burke 62, Narins 62. V — Junco 62, Hotaling 63, Curley 64, Olsen 65.

GIRLS’ TENNIS
SUBURBAN COUNCIL
BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE 5,
GUILDERLAND 4
Singles: Setchenkov (G) def. Dudley, 6-1, 6-1; Hayden (B) def. Chen, 6-4, 6-4; Hopper (B) def. Yerram, 6-3, 6-3; Ramasamy (B) def. Poirier, 6-3, 6-2; Leggieri (B) def. Ramkobair, 6-4, 6-4; Wetmore (B) def. Francis, 6-3, 6-2. Doubles: Cao/Sripathy (B) def. Muscato/Morrison, 7-5, 6-4; Uzzilia/Curro (B) def. Bikowicz/Ewing, 6-4, 4-6, 11-9; St. Louis/Caccamo (B) def. Bodduluri/Nallomothu, 6-2, 6-1.

COLONIAL COUNCIL
ALBANY ACADEMY 7,
RAVENA-COEYMANS-SELKIRK 0
Singles: Stannrd (A) def. Robertson, 6-0, 6-0; Corso (A) def. Ortiz, 6-3, 6-4; Iovenio (A) def. Voronko, 6-1, 6-1; Jarocki (A) def. Tracey, 6-0, 6-2; Ford (A) def. Diaz, 6-2, 6-0. Doubles: Koenig/Donohue (A) def. Wolfe/Kozlowski, 6-0, 6-0; Betke/Deoellefeld (A) def. St. John/Robbins, 8-1.

More from The Daily Gazette:

Categories: High School Sports, Sports

Previous post Alexa Permits Third-Get together Wise Product Proactive Bulletins
Next post Kool and the Gang celebrates Philly schools | Tunes